Recording Credits


 

RECORD/MIX/EDIT/MASTER:

Adler, James             Piano Transitions        Nicholas Underhill, piano
Light and Sirius, Capstone CPS-8783


Adler, Sammuel        Concertino #3        Cleveland Chamber Symphony 
Albany Troy582      

Anderson, Jon (YES)  Music of...        ....and Contemporary Youth Orchestra


Baley, Virko               Piano Concerto No. 1        Mark George, piano w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Benatar, Pat & Geraldo, Neil   Music of...        ...and Contempoary Youth Orchestra
(mix split with Neil)

Benjamin, Arthur        From San Domingo        Joseph De Pasquale, viola, Angelin Chang, piano
Albany Troy715

Bond, Victoria             A  Modest Proposal        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Albany Troy578

Brahms, Johannes      Soft Strains of Music Drifiting
Joseph De Pasquale, viola, Angelin Chang, piano
Albany Troy 715

Brahms, Johannes      Trio in E flat Major        Angelin Chang, piano; Yu Yuan, violin; Hans Clebsch, horn

Brahms, Johannes      Trio No. 2 in C Major, Op. 87        Almeda Trio
Albany Troy1386

Brodhead, Tom          Two Movements for String Quartet        Cavani String Quartet

Brown, Earle              From Here        CSU Chorus w/ Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1510

Brün, Herbert             Gestures for Eleven        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1513-14

Bubalo, Rudolph         Clarinet Concerto        Eric Mandat, clarinet w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Cage, John                 Concerto for Prepared Piano     Mark George, piano with C.C.S.
TNC CD1510

Chopin, Frédéric        Baracarolle in F# Major        Angelin Chang, piano
Sabintu Records


Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Live performances from 1999 to present

Cleveland Philharmonic Orchestra
Live performances from 2011 to present

Contemporary Youth Orchestra     Live performances from 1999 to present

D'Alessio, Greg        Smoke and Mirrors        Cleveland Chamber Symphony

D'Alessio, Greg        Concerto for Piano and Winds        Cleveland Chamber Orchestra

D'Alessio, Greg        Ritual Motion        James Taylor, trombone

Debussy, Claude         Piano Préludes, Book I     Robert Cassidy
Albany Records

Del Tredici, David        Vintage Alice     Hila Plittman, soprano w/ Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Innova 669

Del Tredici, David        Dracula Hila Plittman, soprano w/ Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Innova 669

Druckman, Jacob         Nor Spell Nor Charm        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1510

Eberhard, Dennis         To Catch the Light        Eileen Moore, soprano w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony & Ohio Boy Choir


Elisha, Adrienne          Cry of the Dove     Stephen Elisha, cello w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Elisha, Adrienne           Pi        Mark George, piano

Erickson, Robert          Garden           Laura Russell, violin w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony
New World Records 80603-2


Erickson, Robert         White Lady      Cleveland Chamber Symphony
New World Records 80603-2


Erickson, Robert        Pacific Sirens    Cleveland Chamber Symphony
New World Records 80603-2

Fantje na vasi            Ladaute dominum

Faure, Gabriel            Requiem          Ohio Boy Choir

Felder, David             Dionysiacs        Slee Sinfonietta

Felder, David             Rabbi               Slee Sinfonietta

Felder, David             Canzone           Slee Sinfonietta

Ferguson, Paul          Gently..Not, Soul Stuff, Remains of the Day    Almeda Trio

Albany Troy1386

Griebling-Haigh, M.   La Bergére des Brises de Vallé      panorámicos 

Griebling-Haigh, M    Hebert Variations      Mary Kay Ferguson, picollo; Mark George, piano

Griebling-Haigh, M    Bocadillos Panorámicos        Kathryn Brown, piano; Lyn Ramsey, viola

Hagen, Darin            Songs of Sorrow and Madness   Cleveland Chamber Symphony


Harrison, Lou            New First Suite for Strings        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1513-14

Haydn, Franz Joseph  Trio in G Major                    Almeda Trio

Iron Toys                  Iron Toys

John Perrine Quartet  Songs of the Pan Panzie

Johnston, Ben           Songs of Loss       Ed Bruner, tenor w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1510

Kam, Dennis             Miami Mix            Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1513-14

Kurtz, Eugene           Conversations        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1510

Leese, Michael          Dilling Fantasy        Jocyln Chang, harp

Leese, Michael          Music for Harp and Strings
Chang, Ions, Russell, Divall, Atherton

Leese Michael           Shadows     Sean Gabriel, flute; Regina Mushabec, cello; Jocelyn Chang, harp

Leese, Michael           Klavierstück Mark George, piano

Leese, Michael           Self-Portrait

Leese, Michael           Suite de la Dada #2        Esther Chee, harpsichord                                    

Ligeti, Gyorgy            Chamber Concerto for 13 Instrumentalists        Cleve. Chamb. Symph.
TNC CD1515

Liszt, Franz                Transcription of Stänchen        Angelin Chang, piano
Sabintu Records


Liszt, Franz                Transcription of Bach, Prelude and Fugue in A minor        Angelin Chang, piano
Sabintu Records

London, Edwin            Scenes        Sean Gabriel, flute w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony

London, Edwin           Gypsy Heirs        Mark George, piano; Laura Russel, violin


Lutheran Deaconess Conference          Songs of Justice and Peace

McNair, Jonathan       Huckleberry Finn in the Museum of Art
Sonic Images CPS8712

McPherson, Charles    Charles McPherson with Strings: A Tribute to Charlie Parker
Charles McPherson with the Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Clarion Jazz

Mendelssohn, Felix     Variations Sérieuses in D minor
Angelin Chang, piano
Sabintu Records


**Messiaen, Oliver   Oiseaux Exotiques         Angelin Chang, piano with Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1515

Milhaud, Darius          Sonata No. 1 for Viola and Piano   Joseph De Pasquale, viola, Angelin Chang, piano
Albany Troy 715

Mobberly, James        Concerto for Piano and Orchestra   Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1510

Morgan, D.                The Secret of the Golden Flower        panoramicos

Morrison, John           Rising Blue                 Troy Gardner, violin
Innova 584

Muhl, Erica                Consolation    Laura Russell, violin w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Albany Troy667

Paul Ferguson Ensemble   Encounter

Piazolla, Astor            Invierno porteno           Almeda Trio
Albany Troy1386

Philo, Gary                Three Pieces for Piano    Nicholas Underhill, piano
Light and Sirius, Capstone CPS-8783

Plain, Gerald              Concerto for Recorder & Orchestra        Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Rindfleisch, Andrew    Graue Liebeschlangen  San Antonio Chamber Choir

Rindfleisch, Andrew     Veni         San Antonio Chamber Choir

Rindfleisch, Andrew     Opening Veins         Slee Sinfonietta


Rindfleisch, Andrew     Night Singing        Zeitgeist
Innova 785

Rindfleisch, Andrew     Nine Little Improvisations  Patrick O'Keefe, clarinet and Andrew Rindfleisch, piano
Innova 785

Rindfleisch, Andrew     Gonzo on Manzo        Either Orchestra


Rochberg, George        Sonata for Viola and Piano   Joseph De Pasquale, viola, Angelin Chang, piano

Schoenfield, Paul         Café Music      Almeda Trio
Albany Troy1386

Schubert, Franz          Litany for All Souls' Day
Joseph De Pasquale, viola, Angelin Chang, piano

Schullhof, E.               Concertino        panoramicos

Schumann, Robert       Papillons        Angelin Chang, piano
Sabintu Records

Schwartz, Elliott          Jack O' Lantern           Cleveland Chamber Symphony
Albany Troy646

Sekon, Josef               Dodecafonically for Solo Piano   Halida Dinova, piano

Shostakovich, Dmitri   Concerto No. 1 for Piano      Angelin Chang with Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC 1515

Shostakovich, Dmitri   Trio No. 2in E minor, Op. 67        Almeda Trio

Shulman, Alan            Theme and Variations    Joseph De Pasquale, viola, Angelin Chang, piano
Albany Troy 715

Singers' Club of Cleveland    Let All Men Sing!            

Underhill, Nicholas       Coreopsis         Nicholas Underhill, piano             
Light and Sirius, Capstone CPS-8783

Underhill, Nicholas       Caprice            Nicholas Underhill, piano             
Light and Sirius, Capstone CPS-8783

Underhill, Nicholas       Nebulae           Nicholas Underhill, piano             
Light and Sirius, Capstone CPS-8783

Van De Vate, Nancy     Music for Viola, Perc., Piano    Klima, Ziolek, Pongracz
Vienna Modern Masters 2039

Varese, Edgar              Integrales        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1513-14

Viens, Michael             Les Insectes Dansantes
Nicholas Underhill, piano             
Light and Sirius, Capstone CPS-8783

Wolpe, Stepan             Chamber Piece No. 2 for 13 Players        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1513-14

Wolpe, Stepan             Chamber Piece No. 1 for 12 Players        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1513-14


(unfinished or in production unless noted otherwise)

Baley, Virko                 Uniforms of Snow        Lucy Shelton, soprano w/C.C.S.

D'Alessio, Greg            Piano Trio

D'Alessio, Greg            String Quartet        Dali String Quartet

D'Indy, Vincent           Trio in B flat        Eric Ziolek, piano; Ted Johnson, clarinet


Kujala, Stephen           Eurythmionics        Nicholas Underheill, piano; Mary Kay Fink, piccolo

Nicolai, Otto                Variazioni Concertanti        Coeli Ingold, soprano; Eric Ziolek, piano; Ted Johnson, clarinet

Rindfleisch, Andrew        Piano Trio

Rindfleisch, Andrew        Circus Music        Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Rindfleisch, Andrew        Light Fantastic        Patrick O'Keefe w/ Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Rindfleisch, Andrew        Two Pieces for Violin and Piano        Rolf Schulte, violin; Jim Winn, piano

Rindfleisch, Andrew        Mr. Atlas        Cleveland State University Wind Ensemble

Smith, Howie        Mobius Strip II        Howie Smith, saxophone w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Smith, Howie        Time/Windows        Ray Sasaki, trumpet w/Cleveland Chamber Symphony

Tate, Phyllis        Sonata        Eric Ziolek, piano; Ted Johnson, clarinet

Zemlinsky, Alex        Trio        Diane Mather, cello, Eric Ziolek, piano, Ted Johnson, clarinet                                            

EDIT ONLY: (In addition to all of the above)

Baker, Claude        Awaking the Winds        Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1510-3

Hervig, Richard        Concerto for Violin and Chamber Orchestra    Cleveland Chamber Symphony      
TNC CD1510-3

Nash, Graham Music of.... Nash with Contemporay Youth Orchestra


Rindfleisch, Andrew    To His Music              Isthmus Vocal Ensemble
Clarion CLR927CD

Rindfleisch, Andrew    Careless Carols         San Antonio Chamber Choir
Gothic G-49300

RECORD ONLY

Powell, Morgan            The Water Clown        Phoebe Legere with Cleveland Chamber Symphony
TNC CD1510

Cox, Paul                     Gehry variations


SYNTHESIZER PROGRAMMING & TECH WORK

Cobham. Billy         Magic
Columbia JC 34939

Cobham, Billy        Inner Conflicts
Atlantic SD 19174

Cobham, Billy        B.C.
Columbia JC35993

Cobham, Billy        Simplicity of Expression
JC Columbia 35457


**Grammy Award 2006 Best Instrumental Soloist with Orchestra (Angelin Chang)